Thailand records 7.5% growth in visitor arrivals
Tha Kha Floating Market, Samut Songkhram

Bangkok, 25 December, 2018 – The Ministry of Tourism and Sports announced the tourism figures for January-November 2018. Thailand received 34,431,489 international visitors, up by 7.53% over the same period of last year, generating an estimated 1.8 billion Baht in tourism revenue, up by 9.79%.

The highlight of the results was the fact that seven countries (China, Malaysia, South Korea, Lao PDR., Japan, India, and Russia) have already generated more than one million visitor arrivals, and three more countries (USA, Vietnam and Singapore) were set to follow suit when the full year 2018 results were tabulated.

Top 10 Markets for Thailand in January-November 2018
RankNationalityNo. of Arrivals% Change
1China9,697,3217.86
2Malaysia3,569,73615.52
3Korea1,621,2374.75
4Laos1,593,9714.48
5Japan1,502,1116.82
6India1,429,07812.03
7Russia1,267,86810.33
8USA993,6316.37
9Vietnam956,65210.18
10Singapore934,5043,73

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Commenting on the performance, TAT Governor Yuthasak Supasorn said, “We are overjoyed to have this result in the last quarter of 2018. The 35 million visitor target is now set to be met. It is a tribute to the cooperation and creativity of the entire Thai travel and tourism industry to ensure that it remains our primary sector for job creation, distribution of income nationwide, and contribution to cultural, heritage and environmental preservation.

Summary of the key results in January-November 2018:

Overview: All regions grew well except the Middle East and Oceania. Visitors from East Asia totalled 23.62 million (+9.21%), Europe 5.91 million (+4.03%), the Americas 1.41 million (+3.70%), South Asia 1.77 million (+11.32%), Oceania 838,713 (-1.40%), the Middle East 683,420 (-6.24%), and Africa 174,565 (+9.63%).

East Asia: East Asian visitor arrivals…

Read the complete story here