The Thai tourism industry recorded total international arrivals of 31.25 million in January-October 2018, up 7.84%, generating an estimated 1.63 trillion Baht in tourism revenue, up by 9.98% over the same period of 2017.

China headed the list with more than nine million arrivals followed by Malaysia (3.18m) and South Korea (1.46m)

Top 10 markets for Thailand in January – October 2018

RankCountryNo. of Arrivals%Change
1China9,022,19210.03
2Malaysia3,179,76812.73
3South Korea1,466,6764.77
4Lao PDR.1,446,8354.92
5Japan1,353,3016.89
6India1,287,97811.23
7Russia1,101,61911.75
8Vietnam881,5519.46
9USA875,4855.61
10Hong Kong850,49825.46

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports and TAT

Summary of the key results in Jan-Oct 2018:

Overview: All regions grew well except the Middle East and Oceania. Visitors from East Asia totalled 21.58 million (+9.71%), Europe 5.24 million (+4.24%), the Americas 1.25 million (+3.01%), South Asia 1.60 million (+10.75%), Oceania 766,119 (-1.74%), Middle East 635,311 (-6.29%), and Africa 158,630 (+8.41%).

East Asia: East Asian visitor arrivals comprised the biggest market share of all visitors. A total of 21.58 million or 69% were from East Asian countries. Apart from China, the other top sources of arrivals were Malaysia (3.17 million), South Korea (1.46 million) and Lao PDR. (1.44 million).

The ASEAN…

Read the complete story on Thailand Business News